ARTY PENGUINS!!!

Arty Penguins

...24-Hour Comics and More!

oh me, oh my! 2009 in review
Coffee - like my men how I like my coffe
snarky_sphinx
Life has been eating my face lately.  In fact, it had been eating my face prior to 24 Hour Comics Day and it ate my life immediately afterward.  Methinks this is why I only took it to about half-way this year.  If I'd stayed up for the rest of the challenge, I think I might have gotten much closer to the end.  I don't know that I would have finished, per say, but I would have come damn close. xD

This time around, I knew what I was doing with the tablet more.  Layouts kill me, but I'd done some research beforehand and so that didn't end up too terrible in the end.  I think what killed me was actually making a script.  If I'd have just thrown whatever popped into my head down onto paper, I think I might have done better.  Details, details.  I think if I hadn't been exhausted, I probably would have been faster, as well.  In the future, I'm just taking the whole damn weekend and not checking for approval.  >_>;  Although admittedly, I hope to be working a much more manageable job by next year.  Comics day really just came too early for me this year.  I scrambled a bit.  I'd kind wished it had been a little later in the month, as it usually is.  But oh well.  NEXT YEAR!! YARRRR!!

As with most 24HCD events, life goes on and the characters and storylines of olde disappear into the ether, until the next year when you're looking at the stuff and wondering just how to step up the game.  This year, however, something a little strange happened...

O SNAP WUTS THIS??!!


The journal header has our hero and heroine from the Iolite project.  ^_^  They didn't go awaaaaaaaaaaaaay!  lol  I haven't had a day to myself in a long time to actually fix up the former pages and get something serious posted yet, but I've been sketching the characters in my free time and finding out all kinds of interesting things about them.  Yes.  I feel accomplished.  AND JUST FRIGGIN GOOD about it!  Apparently, the morning after the 24HCD bender, I rolled over, looked at the project in the making and decided that for all its quirks, it was a keeper.  

Also, Kingu got a make-over.  He's a lot less FF7, now.  win~


12.... I'm dun...
Coffee - like my men how I like my coffe
snarky_sphinx
I have to get up for work in the morning, so... yeah.  12 pages isn't bad!  That's halfway.  And it's better than I did last year!  ^_^
I failed, but happily so.  And who knows?  I know I say this every year, but maybe this time I'll stick with it and actually rework this into something pretty and shiny?

I hope I do it.  I like these characters.  ^^




Dade inspired 11
Coffee - like my men how I like my coffe
snarky_sphinx


COMMUNICATION ERRORS??!!!  xDDD  

YOU CAN ALL THANK DADE FOR THIS CRACK lol


Settle for nothing less...
Coffee - like my men how I like my coffe
snarky_sphinx
... than a Classic.



I SO need to sign on as a rep for this stuff.


PAGE 10 LOL
Coffee - like my men how I like my coffe
snarky_sphinx
Why is it that when *I* get tired, my characters get ghey?







ALDEN NEEDS LAID OBVIOUSLY.




I CAN IS DRARWING WIFT MAH EYEHOLE!!!!!
Coffee - like my men how I like my coffe
snarky_sphinx


Intermission '09
Coffee - like my men how I like my coffe
snarky_sphinx
Taken (pretty much) from a conversation that was just had--




9!
Coffee - like my men how I like my coffe
snarky_sphinx
I can't remember if I'm doing better than last year or not.  BUT IN ANY CASE I should at least make it to 10 this time! =D  Improvement is hawt! ^^




8
Coffee - like my men how I like my coffe
snarky_sphinx
Drawing to Shinedown = win.



Poor Cyren! lol.  AND WE FINALLY HAVE A NAME FOR OUR THOUSAND YEAR OLD virginDEAD GUY!


7 and photoshop's a whore
Coffee - like my men how I like my coffe
snarky_sphinx
nothing special on this one, because photoshop decided to take a crap on me.  EVIL!!!




?

Log in